Skip to content

Emu Oil

by on May 10, 2012

We now carry Emu Oil

What is Emu oil?  Emu oil is a unique product that has many cosmetic and therapeutic uses.  It is an effective skin moisturizer and is commonly used to promote healing of minor cuts, burns, sprains and muscle and joint pain.  Emu oil contains vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and Vitamin A, promoting skin repair.  Emu oil also contains essential fatty acids that are necessary to the human body but cannot be produced by it.  Emu oil has a unique proportion of linolenic acid (Omega-3), and linoleic acid (Omega-6), which are powerful anti-inflammatory agents and high concentrations of oleic acid (Omega-9) which is a transdermal carrier and cell regenerator.

Further it does not contain phospholipids found in many other products that impede absorption.  Emu oil is transdermal (travels quickly through to the deepest layers of the skin).  Emu oil is a proven anti-inflammatory.  Emu oil is bacteriostatic (does not promote growth of bacteria).  Emu oil is a non-comedogenic (will not clog pores).  The oil penetrates quickly and deeply into the skin.

Emu oil is hypoallergenic and does not cause skin irritation.

Examples of Emu Oil uses are:

Acne, Arthritis, Back Pain, Bruises, Burn, Cuts, Dry or Cracked Skin, Eczema, Inflammation, Insect Bites or Stings, Muscle & Joint Pain, Psoriasis, Rosacea, Stretch Marks, Sprains, Sunburns, Thin or Aging Skin,  and Wrinkles.

Mixes great with your favorite massage lotion!

Advertisements

From → Massage, Products

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: